Español |English
Home - National Latino Network
Escape

Safety Alert: If you believe your computer activities are being monitored, please access this site from a safer computer. To immediately exit this site, click the escape button. If you are in immediate danger, contact 911, a local crisis line, or the U.S. National Domestic Violence Hotline at 1-800-799-7233 and TTY 1-800-787-3224.

Skip Navigation

Safety Alert: If you believe your computer activities are being monitored, please access this site from a safer computer. To immediately exit this site, click the escape button. If you are in immediate danger, contact 911, a local crisis line, or the U.S. National Domestic Violence Hotline at 1-800-799-7233 and TTY 1-800-787-3224.


ACTION NEEDED: Five minutes can influence laws on immigration

Wednesday, January 21st, 2015

US Capitol Building, Washington DC, USAOn November, 2014 President Obama used his discretion to give place to programs that provide some undocumented immigrants with the choice to contribute to the U.S. economy and come out of the shadows of our society.  As you read this, members of Congress are trying to make up their minds as to whether to support certain amendments that prevent the Executive Action from being implemented.  For this reason, if you are a DACA recipient, or you qualify for the Extended DACA or DAPA, please take 2-5 minutes to answer a short survey that will show members of Congress who qualifies, and how it would affect their participation in our society.

If you are a service provider, please click here

If you are a beneficiary, or potential beneficiary, of DACA or DAPA, please click here

You don’t know if you qualify?   

No worries! You can check out the requirements below.  Also, if you are interested in sharing a story of how DACA has greatly helped someone or how the extended DACA or DAPA will help someone, please email pberstain@casadeesperanza.org or acarcamo@casadeesperanza.org.

A person may qualify for the new DACA Expansion if:

  • Entered the U.S. before 01/01/2010
  • The person has, or can obtain, a high school diploma or a General Education Degree
  • Entered the U.S. before he/she turned 16
  • Since the NEW DACA does not have an age cap, someone who entered before June 15, 1981 also may qualify
  • MUST not have any disqualifying crimes (see below)

An individual may qualify for DAPA if he/she meets the following requirements:

  • Is a parent of a U.S. Citizen or a green card holder born before November 20, 2014
  • Arrived in the U.S. before 01/01/2010
  • Has been continuously living in the United States since 01/01/2010 (5 years minimum of residence)
  • Has been physically present in the United States since 11/20/2014
  • Had unlawful status on 11/20/2014
  • MUST not have any disqualifying crimes (see below)

Disqualifying Crimes (this is not a full list, but if the crime is pretty serious and it’s against a person, chances are it disqualifies an individual):

  • Driving Under Intoxication (DUIs)
  • Domestic Violence Charges
  • Felony Convictions
  • Participation in Street Gangs
  • Multiple misdemeanors

Benefits of DACA and DAPA:

  • Work permit for 3 years (no danger of deportation, unless the person gets charged and convicted of one of the disqualifying crimes)
Comment Feed

No Responses (yet)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 characters available

Home - National Latino Network